The relationship with your teacher is key to building success as a musician.  To build this relationship, you need a caring, experienced guide to stay on track and achieve your goals.  We understand this at WCMS and have built a musical community with an experienced faculty at its center. We have teachers for all ages and playing abilities.  Let them be your guide.

You'll find our teachers are backed by years of teaching and join us with world class training from schools such as New England Conservatory, Berklee College of Music, Royal College of Music, Yale School of Music, San Francisco Conservatory, and Longy School of Music. Our teachers love to perform too and are eager to pass along their knowledge as professional musicians.

We invite you to explore our Faculty Pages. You'll find our faculty are teaching artists with training and performance experience in classical, blues, jazz, musical theater, rock/pop, Brazilian, opera, sacred, Flamenco, and country music genres. Click on a department to view faculty and biographies. After viewing a department, click its title to close.

Accompanists

Yukiko Shimazaki
Piano, Early Childhood Music, Accompanist
Teaches on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Fridays
Olga Talroze
Piano, Chamber Music Coach, Accompanist
Teaches on Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays
Elyse Wilson
Dalcroze Eurhythmics, Piano, Group Keyboard, Accompanist
Teaches on Tuesdays and Wednesdays

Blues, Bluegrass & Folk Instruments

Tim Gartland
Harmonica
Teaches via Skype
Tad Hitchcock
Beatles Ensemble Coach, Blues Ensemble Coach, Guitar, Ukulele
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays
Steve Latanision
Banjo, Mandolin, Fiddle, Guitar, Steel Guitar, Dobro, Bass, Ukelele
Teaches on Fridays

Brass

John Michael Adair
French Horn
Teaches on Saturdays
Mark Rohr
Trombone, Baritone Horn, Tuba
Teaches on Wednesdays
Jeanne Snodgrass
Trumpet, Trumpet Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Mondays and Thursdays
Dan Teager
Trumpet
Teaches on Tuesdays

Early Childhood

Adriana Ausch-Simmel
Early Childhood Music, Dalcroze Eurhythmics
Teaches on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays
Jim Conner
Recorder, Dalcroze Eurhythmics
Teaches on Mondays
Eiko Ishizuka
Piano, Dalcroze Eurhythmics
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Saturdays
Yukiko Shimazaki
Piano, Early Childhood Music, Accompanist
Teaches on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Fridays
Elyse Wilson
Dalcroze Eurhythmics, Piano, Group Keyboard, Accompanist
Teaches on Tuesdays and Wednesdays

Ensemble Coaches

Vartan Aghababian
String Sinfonietta Conductor, Music Theory and Composition, Music Appreciation
Teaches on Wednesdays and Saturdays
Pamela Ambrose
Cello, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays
Anne Bennett
Cello, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Thursdays
Ben Bourgeois
Guitar, Youth Rock Band Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays
Elzbieta Brandys-O'Neill
Flute, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Mondays and Fridays
Maurice Cahen
Guitar, Guitar Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Fridays
Glenn Dickson
Clarinet, Village Band Coach
Teaches on Wednesdays and Thursdays
James Doran
Guitar, Rock & Blues Band Coach
Teaches on Wednesdays, Fridays, and Saturdays
Jonathan Fagan
Piano, Jazz Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays and Thursdays
Tad Hitchcock
Beatles Ensemble Coach, Blues Ensemble Coach, Guitar, Ukulele
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays
Yun Lee
Piano, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Mondays
Jessica Lizak
Flute, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Mondays
Olga Patramanska-Bell
Violin, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Wednesdays and Saturdays
Mark Pucci
Bass, Jazz Ensemble Coach, Motown Band Coach, Music Appreciation
Teaches on Mondays and Tuesdays
Norina Rowen
Voice, Vocal Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays
Roy Sansom
Recorder, Jenks Recorder Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays
Jeanne Snodgrass
Trumpet, Trumpet Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Mondays and Thursdays
Olga Talroze
Piano, Chamber Music Coach, Accompanist
Teaches on Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays
Rieko Tanaka
Piano, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays
Sarah Tocco
Piano, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays
Alexander Vavilov
Violin, Viola, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays
Mike Verge
Songwriting, Guitar, Group Guitar, Adult Cover Band Coach, Youth Rock Band Coach
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays
Noralee Walker
Violin, Viola, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays and Wednesdays
Valerie Walton
Clarinet, Saxophone, Jazz Flute, Saxophone Ensemble
Teaches on Wednesdays and Thursdays
Sylvie Zakarian
Percussion, Percussion Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays

Guitar

Ben Bourgeois
Guitar, Youth Rock Band Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays
Maurice Cahen
Guitar, Guitar Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Fridays
James Doran
Guitar, Rock & Blues Band Coach
Teaches on Wednesdays, Fridays, and Saturdays
Tad Hitchcock
Beatles Ensemble Coach, Blues Ensemble Coach, Guitar, Ukulele
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays
Steve Latanision
Banjo, Mandolin, Fiddle, Guitar, Steel Guitar, Dobro, Bass, Ukelele
Teaches on Fridays
Mike Verge
Songwriting, Guitar, Group Guitar, Adult Cover Band Coach, Youth Rock Band Coach
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays

Music Appreciation

Vartan Aghababian
String Sinfonietta Conductor, Music Theory and Composition, Music Appreciation
Teaches on Wednesdays and Saturdays
Mark Pucci
Bass, Jazz Ensemble Coach, Motown Band Coach, Music Appreciation
Teaches on Mondays and Tuesdays

Music Theory and Composition

Vartan Aghababian
String Sinfonietta Conductor, Music Theory and Composition, Music Appreciation
Teaches on Wednesdays and Saturdays

Music Therapy

Monika Gibbons
Music Therapy
Teaches on Fridays

Percussion

Carl Puglisi
Percussion, Drum Set
Teaches on Wednesdays and Fridays
Sylvie Zakarian
Percussion, Percussion Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays

Piano

Heather Bissell
Piano, Suzuki Piano, Group Keyboard
Teaches on Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays
Dana Dalton
Piano
Teaches on Wednesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays
Jonathan Fagan
Piano, Jazz Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays and Thursdays
Kaeza Fearn
Piano
Teaches on Wednesdays and Thursdays
Jorge Ibáñez
Piano
Teaches on Wednesdays and Thursdays
Eiko Ishizuka
Piano, Dalcroze Eurhythmics
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Saturdays
Jinie Kim-Han
Piano
Teaches on Fridays
Yoshiko Kline
Piano, Suzuki Piano
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays
John Kramer
Piano
Teaches on Wednesdays
Yun Lee
Piano, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Mondays
Barbara Lieurance
Piano
Teaches on Mondays
Peter Morelli
Piano
Teaches on Fridays
Connie Reisdorf
Piano
Teaches on Mondays and Tuesdays
Asako Shibata
Piano
Teaches on Mondays
Yukiko Shimazaki
Piano, Early Childhood Music, Accompanist
Teaches on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Fridays
Olga Talroze
Piano, Chamber Music Coach, Accompanist
Teaches on Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays
Rieko Tanaka
Piano, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays
Sarah Tocco
Piano, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays
Elyse Wilson
Dalcroze Eurhythmics, Piano, Group Keyboard, Accompanist
Teaches on Tuesdays and Wednesdays
Laura Ziegler
Piano
Teaches on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Saturdays

Recording/Production

Scott Janovitz
Recording & Mix Engineer
Matt Pendergast
Recording & Production Coordinator; Recording & Mix Engineer
Teaches on Saturdays

Songwriting

Mike Verge
Songwriting, Guitar, Group Guitar, Adult Cover Band Coach, Youth Rock Band Coach
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays

Strings

Pamela Ambrose
Cello, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays
Anne Bennett
Cello, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Thursdays
Steve Latanision
Banjo, Mandolin, Fiddle, Guitar, Steel Guitar, Dobro, Bass, Ukelele
Teaches on Fridays
Sandi-Jo Malmon
Cello
Teaches on Tuesdays and Thursdays
Olga Patramanska-Bell
Violin, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Wednesdays and Saturdays
Mark Pucci
Bass, Jazz Ensemble Coach, Motown Band Coach, Music Appreciation
Teaches on Mondays and Tuesdays
Alexander Vavilov
Violin, Viola, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays
Noralee Walker
Violin, Viola, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays and Wednesdays
Leah Zelnick
Violin, Suzuki Violin
Teaches on Mondays

Voice

Laura DellaFera
Voice
Teaches on Fridays
Melissa Glaister
Voice
Teaches on Mondays
Norina Rowen
Voice, Vocal Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays

Woodwinds

Elzbieta Brandys-O'Neill
Flute, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Mondays and Fridays
Jim Conner
Recorder, Dalcroze Eurhythmics
Teaches on Mondays
Glenn Dickson
Clarinet, Village Band Coach
Teaches on Wednesdays and Thursdays
Celine Ferro
Clarinet
Teaches on Thursdays and Saturdays
Kyoko Hida-Battaglia
Oboe
Teaches on Thursdays and Saturdays
Jessica Lizak
Flute, Chamber Music Coach
Teaches on Mondays
Roy Sansom
Recorder, Jenks Recorder Ensemble Coach
Teaches on Tuesdays
Valerie Walton
Clarinet, Saxophone, Jazz Flute, Saxophone Ensemble
Teaches on Wednesdays and Thursdays